Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, SOC 49-3051. How we use it.
Median pay by state
- 1Hawaii$77,740
- 2Massachusetts$74,160
- 3Alaska$72,520
- 4Vermont$72,350
- 5New Jersey$71,880
- 6Oregon$66,460
- 7Connecticut$63,480
- 8Virginia$63,450
- 9Washington$63,020
- 10California$62,330
- 11Minnesota$61,010
- 12North Dakota$60,990
- 13Maine$60,510
- 14Maryland$60,310
- 15Delaware$60,230
- 16Arizona$59,390
- 17New York$58,940
- 18Rhode Island$58,470
- 19Colorado$57,050
- 20Wisconsin$56,920
- 21New Hampshire$56,160
- 22Florida$55,680
- 23Texas$53,290
- 24Louisiana$53,080
- 25Ohio$52,450
- 26Montana$52,160
- 27Pennsylvania$51,520
- 28North Carolina$51,430
- 29Indiana$51,200
- 30Kentucky$50,920
- 31Iowa$49,930
- 32Georgia$49,850
- 33Nevada$49,630
- 34Tennessee$49,120
- 35South Carolina$49,080
- 36Michigan$47,900
- 37Illinois$47,840
- 38Idaho$47,740
- 39Kansas$47,720
- 40South Dakota$46,840
- 41Utah$46,470
- 42Arkansas$45,860
- 43Nebraska$45,400
- 44Alabama$45,250
- 45Mississippi$43,800
- 46Missouri$43,580
- 47Oklahoma$39,920
- 48Puerto Rico$38,370
- 49New Mexico$36,510
- 50West Virginia$36,480
- —District of ColumbiaN/A
- —WyomingN/A
- $36,480–$46,840
- $46,840–$50,920
- $50,920–$56,920
- $56,920–$62,330
- $62,330–$77,740
- No BLS estimate
Darker means higher pay; each shade holds a fifth of the 50 medians. Puerto Rico ($38,370) is in the list but not drawn on the map.
The states with the most jobs are not the best-paying ones. Florida has 4,810 marine mechanics, about one in five in the U.S., and ranks 22nd on pay. For the size of its workforce, Rhode Island has the most: 5.4 times the U.S. average.
Every state in one table
Tap a column title to sort.
| 44 | Alabama | $45,250 | $21.76 | $29,700 | $69,420 | 420 | 1.33 | −21.4% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | Alaska | $72,520 | $34.86 | $55,950 | $102,070 | 160 | 3.22 | +26.0% |
| 16 | Arizona | $59,390 | $28.55 | $40,210 | $74,120 | 430 | 0.89 | +3.2% |
| 42 | Arkansas | $45,860 | $22.05 | $34,940 | $64,280 | 200 | 1.01 | −20.3% |
| 10 | California | $62,330 | $29.97 | $47,190 | $81,320 | 1,230 | 0.45 | +8.3% |
| 19 | Colorado | $57,050 | $27.43 | $48,160 | $83,610 | 50 | 0.12 | −0.9% |
| 7 | Connecticut | $63,480 | $30.52 | $48,000 | $79,410 | 560 | 2.22 | +10.3% |
| 15 | Delaware | $60,230 | $28.96 | $39,750 | $70,790 | 130 | 1.78 | +4.7% |
| — | District of Columbia | Not published | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| 22 | Florida | $55,680 | $26.77 | $36,960 | $77,120 | 4,810 | 3.24 | −3.2% |
| 32 | Georgia | $49,850 | $23.97 | $36,860 | $76,070 | 390 | 0.53 | −13.4% |
| 1 | Hawaii | $77,740 | $37.38 | $57,000 | $97,860 | 150 | 1.65 | +35.1% |
| 38 | Idaho | $47,740 | $22.95 | $35,720 | $61,540 | 100 | 0.82 | −17.0% |
| 37 | Illinois | $47,840 | $23.00 | $38,630 | $59,780 | 360 | 0.40 | −16.9% |
| 29 | Indiana | $51,200 | $24.62 | $35,860 | $72,650 | 450 | 0.94 | −11.0% |
| 31 | Iowa | $49,930 | $24.01 | $34,110 | $66,700 | 110 | 0.49 | −13.2% |
| 39 | Kansas | $47,720 | $22.94 | $26,080 | $57,770 | 90 | 0.44 | −17.1% |
| 30 | Kentucky | $50,920 | $24.48 | $32,580 | $123,410 | 360 | 1.21 | −11.5% |
| 24 | Louisiana | $53,080 | $25.52 | $31,330 | $71,880 | 240 | 0.83 | −7.8% |
| 13 | Maine | $60,510 | $29.09 | $45,450 | $75,190 | 340 | 3.56 | +5.1% |
| 14 | Maryland | $60,310 | $29.00 | $36,950 | $76,720 | 420 | 1.02 | +4.8% |
| 2 | Massachusetts | $74,160 | $35.66 | $48,340 | $94,500 | 890 | 1.64 | +28.9% |
| 36 | Michigan | $47,900 | $23.03 | $27,840 | $64,020 | 1,480 | 2.26 | −16.8% |
| 11 | Minnesota | $61,010 | $29.33 | $46,460 | $78,780 | 500 | 1.15 | +6.0% |
| 45 | Mississippi | $43,800 | $21.06 | $30,430 | $68,680 | 60 | 0.35 | −23.9% |
| 46 | Missouri | $43,580 | $20.95 | $29,470 | $77,670 | 330 | 0.75 | −24.3% |
| 26 | Montana | $52,160 | $25.08 | $39,520 | $62,490 | 60 | 0.73 | −9.4% |
| 43 | Nebraska | $45,400 | $21.83 | $31,210 | $65,890 | 80 | 0.50 | −21.1% |
| 33 | Nevada | $49,630 | $23.86 | $34,340 | $84,220 | N/A | N/A | −13.8% |
| 21 | New Hampshire | $56,160 | $27.00 | $42,940 | $70,810 | 180 | 1.77 | −2.4% |
| 5 | New Jersey | $71,880 | $34.56 | $41,290 | $79,040 | 250 | 0.39 | +24.9% |
| 49 | New Mexico | $36,510 | $17.55 | $30,130 | $40,030 | N/A | N/A | −36.6% |
| 17 | New York | $58,940 | $28.34 | $48,940 | $83,260 | 1,470 | 1.02 | +2.4% |
| 28 | North Carolina | $51,430 | $24.72 | $31,400 | $76,920 | 930 | 1.26 | −10.6% |
| 12 | North Dakota | $60,990 | $29.32 | $46,500 | $74,490 | 70 | 1.11 | +6.0% |
| 25 | Ohio | $52,450 | $25.21 | $39,360 | $71,400 | 400 | 0.48 | −8.9% |
| 47 | Oklahoma | $39,920 | $19.19 | $25,010 | $60,850 | 260 | 1.02 | −30.6% |
| 6 | Oregon | $66,460 | $31.95 | $54,980 | $88,410 | 140 | 0.47 | +15.5% |
| 27 | Pennsylvania | $51,520 | $24.77 | $38,370 | $78,960 | 400 | 0.44 | −10.5% |
| 48 | Puerto Rico | $38,370 | $18.45 | $21,840 | $45,990 | 100 | 0.68 | −33.3% |
| 18 | Rhode Island | $58,470 | $28.11 | $45,470 | $75,400 | 400 | 5.38 | +1.6% |
| 35 | South Carolina | $49,080 | $23.60 | $30,770 | $64,620 | 620 | 1.82 | −14.7% |
| 40 | South Dakota | $46,840 | $22.52 | $31,970 | $56,560 | 90 | 1.36 | −18.6% |
| 34 | Tennessee | $49,120 | $23.62 | $39,650 | $60,880 | 200 | 0.41 | −14.6% |
| 23 | Texas | $53,290 | $25.62 | $36,600 | $87,500 | 1,010 | 0.48 | −7.4% |
| 41 | Utah | $46,470 | $22.34 | $29,140 | $59,290 | 70 | 0.26 | −19.3% |
| 4 | Vermont | $72,350 | $34.78 | $53,290 | $78,710 | 50 | 1.21 | +25.7% |
| 8 | Virginia | $63,450 | $30.51 | $46,410 | $103,840 | N/A | N/A | +10.3% |
| 9 | Washington | $63,020 | $30.30 | $47,370 | $93,810 | 750 | 1.42 | +9.5% |
| 50 | West Virginia | $36,480 | $17.54 | $28,850 | $56,160 | 40 | 0.38 | −36.6% |
| 20 | Wisconsin | $56,920 | $27.37 | $38,510 | $74,550 | 690 | 1.58 | −1.1% |
| — | Wyoming | Not published | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
On phones this table shows the median columns only; open a state for its percentiles, jobs and location quotient.
No pay estimate for District of Columbia or Wyoming; no job count for Nevada, New Mexico, Virginia. Gaps show as N/A, never as zero. Rank and “vs. U.S.” are worked out from the medians.
